ARUZIA NEWS           

Home

- 2019 -

April 13 - In Ohio Joe wins his final point for his AKC Field Championship, which also earns him, the Dual Champion title. Owners Steve and KC Artley.

April 6 & 7 - At the Saginaw Michigan kennel club shows Penny wins SB for 2 points on Saturday and BOB over 4 specials for 5 points on Sunday. Judges Steve Keating and Roger Hartinger. Owner Ginger Jones.

April 6 - In Munice Indiana, Joe wins 1 point towards his AKC Field Championship. He needs just 1 point to finish. Owners Steve and KC Artley.

March 24 - in California, Ella earns 2 points by winning Winners Bitch at the Oakland show, judge Linda Riedel. Owner Julie Hagen.

March 23 - Joy finishes her NJP title in 3 trials. Her owner is co-breeder and handler Chris Danker.

March 9 - Joy earns her second leg towards her Beginner Novice title and her first leg towards her Rally Excellent title with owner Christine Danker.

March 1 - in Conyers Georgia, Whimsy earns QQ #15. Handled by owner Lou Avant.

February 17 - Whimsy passes the Canine Good Citizen Test Urban (CGCU). Handled by owner Lou Avant.

February 11 - in New York city, Penny competes in the Westminster kennel club's breed competition and wins BOS over 10 of the top bitches in the country. Owner Ginger Jones.

February 9 - in New York city, Whimsy competes in the Westminster kennel club's Master Agility trial. Whimsy's picture is put on the cover of the February AKC Gazette. Handled by owner Lou Avant.

February 3 - - The Borzoi Club of America announces the Top Awards for 2018. Joe has won #1 Versatility Award, for the second year in a row. This award is determined by number of points earned in conformation, coursing and obedience. Joe is also in the Top 10, BCOA member owned dogs, in AKC lure coursing (#4) and #8 novice obedience. Owners Steve and KC Artley.

February 1 - from the October 23, 2018 litter, Jolly has moved to her new home in New York with Paul and Christine Danker, and Skye has moved to her new home in Ohio with Steve and KC Artley. Neon and MaryRose remain at DesertWinds with Wendy Merendini.

January 25 - Whimsy finishes the Master Agility Standard Bronze title (MXB) and the Master Agility Jumper Bronze title (MJB) for 25 Qs in each. Owner handler Lou Avant.

January 17-19 - In Michigan Penny wins Select Bitch over specials for two 4 point GCH majors, at the two Livonia shows, judges Judy Webb and Andrea Bradford. The next day Penny wins BOS over specials at the Oakland show, judge Bonnie Clarke, and BOS over specials at the Michigan Hound specialty show, judge Patti Neale, for two more 4 point GCH majors. Owner Ginger Jones.

January 13 & 14, 2019 - Pilot wins BOB over specials Saturday and Select Dog on Sunday at the Tacoma Kennel club shows. Owners Cynthia and Robert Jabour and breeders Kay Novotny and Janet Adams. Pilot's litter sister Morozova Rey's California Poppy finished her Championship Sunday under judge Stacey Davis, and won BOS on Monday, with breeder-owner-handler Janet Adams. Poppy is co-owned with co-breeder Kay Novotny. Pilot and Poppy were sired by "Archie", CH Hemlock Hollow Aruzia The Journey Continues JC.

January 6 - In Tennesse, Whimsy earns her 11th double Q. Handled by owner Lou Avant.

- 2018 -

December 16 - In California, Angel earns her Canine Good Citizen title with owner Lorris Scott.

December 14-15 - In Florida, Whimsy was invited to compete in the AKC Eukanuba show, where she qualified in three classes. Handled by owner Lou Avant.

December 1 & 2 - In Michigan Penny wins BOB over specials and Group 1 at the Ingham County kennel club show, judge Jane Treiber. The next day Penny wins BOB over specials and a Group 2, judge Terry DePietro. Owner Ginger Jones.

November 24 - In Ohio Joe plows through the mud, in the rain, to finish his ASFA Field Championship. Owners Steve and KC Artley.

November 24 - In South Carolina, Whimsy earns her 10th agility double Q (qualify in both Masters Jumper and Master Standard), plus 23 MACH points. She has 452 total MACH points. Handled by owner Lou Avant.

November 8, 10, 11 - In Michigan Penny wins BOB over 8 specials, for 5 GCH points at the Pontiac show, judge Sue Ellen Rempel. November 10 Penny wins Select over 5 bitch specials at the Kalamazoo show, for 5 GCH points, judge Carol Spritzer. This win earns Penny her Bronze Grand Championship. November 11, Penny wins Select over 4 bitch specials for 4 GCH points at Grand Rapids, judge Joanne Paulk. Owner Ginger Jones.

October 27 - Pilot wins BOB and a Group 2 at the Sacramento Valley CA show, judge Larry Sorenson. Owners Cynthia and Robert Jabour and breeders Kay Novotny and Janet Adams.

October 27 - In Georgia Whimsy earns her 9th agility double Q (qualify in both Masters Jumper and Master Standard). Handled by owner Lou Avant.

October 21 - In Ohio Joe wins third place in a stake of 10 open dogs, for 2 points towards his AKC Field Championship. Owners Steve and KC Artley.

October 19 - Joe earns his Second leg for his CD title, with owner KC Artley, at the Dayton Dog training club's obedience trial.

October 7 - In Tennessee Whimsy earns her 7th agility double Q (qualify in both Masters Jumper and Master Standard). Handled by owner Lou Avant.

October 6 - In Michigan Penny wins BOB and Group 2 at the Fulton County show, judge Cheryl Paterson. The next day Penny wins BOB for a 4 point GCH major over specials, judge Kim Ramey-LeBlanc. Owner Ginger Jones.

October 6 - In Ohio Joe wins another point towards his AKC Field Championship. Owners Steve and KC Artley.

September 15 - Joe earns his first leg for his CD title, with owner KC Artley, at the Licking River Ohio kennel club's obedience trial.

September 15 - Whimsy earns her 6th QQ with owner Lou Avant.

September 8 - Whimsy earns her 5th QQ with owner Lou Avant.

September 8 - Joe earns point #10 in AKC lure coursing at the Windchasers Indiana trial, with owner KC Artley.

August 26 - Brooke won Best of Breed over specials for a 3 point GCH major and Best Owner Handler with Kay Novotny, at the Mensona kennel club show, judge Pamela Lambie.

August 25 - Brooke won Select Bitch and Best Owner Handler with Kay Novotny, then on to Group 2 Owner Handler group at the Mensona kennel club show, judge Eugene Blake.

August 25 & 26 - Joe won BOB both days at the OKIGO ASFA trials for a total of 20 points.  He is owned by Steve & KC Artley. 

August 18 - Joy finishes her Rally Advanced (RA) title in 3 trials with 3 Qs, owner Chris Danker.

August 15 - Joe wins BOB at the Marion Indiana show, to finish his Grand Championship with 5 majors, owner handed by KC Artley.

August 6 - Joy finishes her NAJ title with owner Chris Danker.  

July 8, Junior won BOS and Best Owner Handler with Kay Novotny, then on to Group 4 Owner Handler group at the Santa Maria kennel club show, judge Helen Stein.

July 7, Junior won Select Dog and Best Owner Handler with Kay Novotny, then on to Owner-Handler Group 1, and Reserve Best In Show NOHS at the Santa Maria kennel club show, judge Robert Stein.

July 6 - Pilot won Best of Breed owner handled by Cynthia Jabour, and finishes his Grand Champion title, at the Borzoi Club of California designated Specialty with the Channel City kennel club, judge James G. Reynolds.  Vivian, won Select Bitch, owner handled by Wendy Merendini.    Opal, owner handled by Lorrie, wins an Award of Merit.

July 5 - At the Borzoi Club of California independent specialty, Aspen, with Lorrie, won Best of Breed and Best Owner Handled,  Brooke won BOS owner handled by Kay Novotny, Pilot wins Select Dog owner handled by Cynthia Jabour, Opal wins Select Bitch handled by Wendy Merendini, and Archie wins an Award of Merit handled by Randi Boysen-Carl.  Judge was Pamela Lambie.

July 1 - Sherlock earns his AKC Scent Work Interior Novice (SIN) title.  His owners are Margie & David Milne and Barbara Skinner.

June 24 - Penny Best of Breed and Group 2 at the Detroit kennel club show in Novi Michigan, judge Stephen Dainard, handler Shayna Garrison, owner Virginia Jones.

June 24 - In Tennessee, Whimsy earns her 10th MXJ leg for her title.  Owner handled by Lou Avant.  Whimsy is the first borzoi to earn both the MX and MXJ titles.

June 15, 16, 17 - In California, Vivian finishes her Grand Championship, owner handler Wendy Merendini.  Vivian won BOS at both Bahia Sur kennel club shows, judges Polly Smith and Patricia Nemirovsky De Alsina.  On Sunday, Vivian won BOS over specials, judge Denny Mounce, to finish her GCH with 3 majors and 9 wins over specials.

June 16 & 17 - At the Echo Hills Ohio shows, Joe wins BOS over a male specialty for 2 GCH points, judge Helene Nietsch, and Select Dog for 1 GCH point, judge Lisa Warren.  Owner handled by KC Artley.  Joe needs 1 point to finish his GCH.

June 7, 8, 9, 10 - Penny Best of Breed all 4 days at the Midland Michigan shows and Group 3 on Sunday, judge Houston Clark, handler Shayna Garrison, owner Virginia Jones.

June 3 - Penny Best of Breed over 3 specials and Group I at Toledo Ohio, judge Ellen Fetter, handler Shayna Garrison, owner Virginia Jones.

May 26 - Joe wins Select Dog for 1 GCH point at Warren County Ohio, judge Anne Bolus, owner handed by Steve Artley. 

May 22 - At the BCOA National Specialty, Vivian earns her second RAE leg, Brooke earns her Canine Good Citizen title, and Junior wins High Score In Obedience trial with his first CD leg.  Junior also earns a leg in Beginner Novice and his first leg in Rally Intermediate.  Vivian is owned by Wendy Merendini.  Brooke and Junior are owed by Kay Novotny.

April 22 - Joe wins Best of Breed over 22 borzoi, including 3 specials, for 5 GCH points, at the Central Ohio show, owner handled by KC Artley.

April 21 & 22 - In Georgia, Whimsy earns her 8th and 9th MXJ legs.  Owner handled by Lou Avant.

April 14 - In California, the Frosty son "Junior" finished his Silver Grand Champion title.  GCHS Morozova Rey's Sierra Moonlight JC SC CGCA RN BN won Select Dog at the Hound Classic, breeder-judge Steven Evans.  Junior was breeder owner handled by Kay Novotny.

April 8 - In Indiana, Joe wins his 9th point at AKC coursing.  He needs 6 singles to finish. His owners are Steve and KC Artley.

April 8 - In New Jersey, Sherlock wins 2 points at AKC coursing.  He needs a major to finish.  His owners are Margie & David Milne and Barbara Skinner.

April 7 & 8 - In Michigan, Penny wins BOB both days for two 5 point GCH majors over several specials.  Penny also won a Group 4 on Sunday.  She is now a Grand Champion.  Owner Ginger Jones.

April 7 - Whimsy earns a Double Q (qualified in the Master Standard and Master Jumpers class) at the Oak Ridge Tennessee trial.  This is her 7th MXJ leg.  Owner handled by Lou Avant.

April 1 - Whimsy gets 3rd place in Master Standard to finish her MX title.  She also earns points in the T2B class at an agility trial in Georgia, owner handled by Lou Avant.

April 1 - Brooke wins BOS for a major over specials, owners Kay Novotny and Lorrie Scott.  Vivian wins Select Bitch for a major over specials, owner Windy Merendini.  Judge John Wade at the Kern County CA show.

March 29 & 30 - Vivian wins BOB over specials for 2 points, at the San Luis Obispo show, judge Pam Douglas.  The next day she wins Select Bitch for 2 points, judge Nikki Riggsbee.  Owner-handler Wendy Merendini.

March 24 - Sherlock earns the AKC Scent Work Container Novice (SCN)  title.  His owners are Margie & David Milne and Barbara Skinner.

March 18 - Vivian finishes her rally Excellent (RE) title and earns GCH points at the Del Sur show in Valley Center CA.  Owner and trainer Wendy Merendini.

March 1 - Joe is the Winner of the Borzoi Club of America Versatility Award for 2017.  His sister Whimsy won this award for 2016.

February 4 - Aspen, Opal and Pia earned their Coursing Ability (CA) titles.

January 28 - Angel WB/BOS from the BBE class, 9 bitches, for a 3 point major at the Orange Empire CA show, judge Pamela Peat.  Handled by Lorrie.  Archie Best of Breed (15 borzoi) over specials for 5 GCH points.

January 18, 19, 20, 21 - Penny Best of Breed for a 4 point GCH major over specials at the Livonia Michigan show, judge Charles Trotter.  A 3 point BOS major over bitch specials on Friday, judge Ray Filburn.  BOB Saturday over specials, judge Neena Van Camp and BOB Sunday over specials, judge Joe Walton, for two more 4 point GCH majors.  Penny is owned by Ginger Jones.

January 7 - Archie Select Dog for a 4 point GCH major over 3 male specials and 7 class males at the Palm Springs CA show, judge Rudi Brandt, breeder owner handled by Lorrie.

January 5 - At the Inland Empire Hound Club of Southern California specialty, judge Sue Bownds, it was a family affair.  Pia won BOS for a 4 point GCH major over 7 bitch specials and 14 class bitches handled by Randi Boysen-Carl, her brother Archie won an Award of Merit handled by breeder-owner Lorrie, Archie's son Pilot, owned by Cynthia Jabour and breeders Kay Novotny & Janet Adams, won an Award of Merit, Pilot's sister Morozova Rey's California Poppy was WB for a 4 point major (breeders-owners Janet Adams & Kay Novotny), and the Frosty son, Junior, was SD over 4 male specials and 10 class males for a 5 point GCH major (breeders-owners Janet Adams & Kay Novotny).

-2017-  Lorrie Scott and Aspen are the #1 Borzoi team in the AKC National Owner-Handler Series (NOHS) for 2017.

December 9 - Circe wins her third major (3 points) to finish her Championship at the Valley Forge PA show, judge Prudence Hlatky.  Owner/co-breeder Joy Windle.

December 3 - Archie wins BOS for 1 GCH point, Best owner handled and Owner-Handled Group 3 with Lorrie Scott at the Imperial Valley California show, judge Marianne Klinkoski.  Opal wins Select Bitch for 1 GCH point.

December 1 -  Brooke finishes her Grand Championship with a BOB win at the Golden Valley kennel club show in California, judge Randy Garren.  Brooke is owned by Kay Novotny. Also, the Frosty son, Junior won BOS, Best Owner-Handled and Owner-Handled Group 1.  Junior was handled by his breeder owner Kay Novotny.

November 11 & 12 - Sherlock wins second place for 1 point and then BOB for a 3 point major at the AKC lure coursing trials in New Jersey, owners Margie & Dave Milne and Barbara Skinner.

November 4 - The Borzoi Club of America's Board approved Registry of Merit titles for Phoebe (ROM-C) from the titles earned by the Aruzia-Joyous 2015 litter and for Java (ROM-C) from the titles earned by the Hemlock Hollow - Aruzia 2014 litter (and a ROMX-C for their dam Melissa).

October 22 - Gracie earned her first rally Advanced leg, with co-owner/co-breeder Randi Boysen-Carl.

October 21 & 22 - Ashleigh wins Select Bitch for 2 points at the Laurel Highlands PA show, judge Charles Olvis.  Sunday, she wins BOB over a special for a 4 point GCH major, at the Upper Potomac show, judge Anne Katona.  Ashleigh is owner handled by Chuck Grabosky.

October 21 - At the Borzoi Club of Northern California specialty show (Del Valle Dog Club of Livermore), Brooke gets an Award of Merit, out of 21 specials.  Brooke is owned by Kay Novotny.  Ella gets a third place in an open bitch class of 10.  Ella is owned by Julie Hagen.  Judge was Daniel Foran.

October 7 - Circe wins 2 points at the Devon PA show, judge Patti Neale, handler Elisabeth Szymanski, owner/co-breeder Joy Windle.

October 6 - Joe earns his Senior Courser (SC) title at the Midwest Borzoi Club's specialty trial in Ohio, owners Steve & KC Artley. 

October 1 - Vivian wins Select Bitch for 1 GCH point at the Bonanza kennel club show of Carson City Nevada, judge Robert Hutton, owner handler Wendy Merendini.

September 30 & October 1 - At the four Arizona White Mountain shows (2 shows per day), Aspen wins BOB and BOB Owner Handled at all 4 shows.  Aspen also won Group 2 (judge Del Richards) and Owner-Handled Group 3 (judge Donna Buxton) at the second show on Saturday.  At the second show on Sunday, Aspen won Group 4 (judge David Peat) and OHG2 (judge David Alexander).  Aspen is always handled by Lorrie Scott.

September 30 - Ashleigh finishes her Championship at the Finger Lakes New York show, judge Barbara Andt.  Ashleigh was owner handled all the way by Chuck Grabosky.  The 2 year old Ashleigh is Champion #8 from her litter.  The next day, Ashleigh wins BOB for her first GCH points.

September 30 - Brooke wins BOS and another GCH point at the Bonanza kennel club show of Carson City Nevada, owner Kay Novotny.

September 25 -  Aspen Best of Breed, BOB Owner Handled, judge Eva Berg at the Kachina Arizona show, and on to a Owner Handled Group 4.

September 23 & 24 - Opal WB both days for 2 points from the BBE class with Lorrie Scott, to finish her championship, at the Prescott Arizona shows, judges Paula Nykiel and Gloria Geringer.  Aspen Best of Breed both days.  The 2 year old Opal is the fifth champion in her litter of 7.

September 16 & 17 - Whimsy gets a placement in Master Standard and the next day a placement in Master Jumpers, plus MACH points, at an agility trial in Georgia, owner handled by Lou Avant.

September 16 - Judge Eva Berg gives Circe Winners Bitch for her second four point major, at the Lehigh Valley PA show, owner/co-breeder Joy Windle, handler Elisabeth Szymanski.  Cali wins Best of Breed to finish her GCH, owner handled by Elisabeth.

September 16 - Vivian wins Select Bitch for 2 GCH points at the Sir Francis Drake CA show, with owner Wendy Merendini, judge Richard Berger.

September 9 & 10 - At the Santa Ana CA shows, Aspen BOB, Best of Breed Owner Handled and on to a OH Group 3.  Vivian BOS, handled by owner Wendy Merendini.  Opal WB for a point from the BBE class with Lorrie Scott.  Judge Donnelle Richards.  On Sunday, Vivian wins BOB, and a Group 2 with owner Wendy Merendini.  Aspen BOS, Best of Breed Owner Handled and OH Group 4 with Lorrie Scott.  Vivian Opal WB for a point from the BBE class with Lorrie Scott.  Judge Del Richards. 

September 9 - Whimsy earns her Excellent Jumpers title (AXJ) at an agility trial in Georgia, owner handled by Lou Avant.

September 9 - Gracie earns her Rally Novice (RN) title, trained and handled by owner Randi Boysen-Carl. 

September 2 & 3 - Brooke wins Best of Breed over specials for 2 points and on to a Group 2, at the Gold Country CA show, judge Lesley Hiltz.  Junior won BOS for 2 points.  The next day, Junior wins BOB and OHG4, for 3 points, and Brooke wins BOS for 1 point, judge Ann Roth.  Both dogs are owned by Kay Novotny.

August 27 - Brooke wins Select Bitch over specials for 2 points at the Mensona show in Santa Rosa CA, judge Rita Biddle.  Junior Best of Breed for 4 points.  Both dogs are owned by Kay Novotny.

August 26 & 27 - Asleigh Winner Bitch and BOB for 1 point at Newtown, judge Debra Thornton.  The next day at Elm City,  Winner Bitch and BOB for 1 point, judge Carmen Haller.  Asleigh needs a major to finish.  She is owner handled by Chuck & Karla Grabosky.

August 6 - Whimsy earns her Dock Diving Junior title, trained by owner Lou Avant.

July 30 - Asleigh Winner Bitch for a major, judge Sharol Way, at the Bald Eagle kennel club of Williamsport PA show.   She is owner handled by Chuck & Karla Grabosky.

July 30 - Gracie Winners Bitch for two points at Lompoc, from the BBE class, judge Edna Martin.

July 29 -  Pia Select Bitch for 2 GCH points to finish her Grand Championship at Lompoc CA, judge Helen Stein.

July 8 - Circe wins a point at the Upper Marlboro kennel club show, judge Alberto Berrios.  Owner and co-breeder Joy Windle.

July 2 - Pia BOB and Best Owner-Handler,  Aspen BOS over male specials at the Burbank kennel club show, judge Meghann Fenn.

July 1 - Aspen BOB, Pia BOS and Owner-Handler Group 4, and Opal a 3 point major win from the Bred By Exhibitor class, at the Burbank kennel club show, judge Gay Dunlap.

June 30 - Aspen BOS over male specials and Pia Select Bitch and Owner-Handler Group 3, at the Ventura county show, judge Amy Sorbie.  Aspen earns his Canine Good Citizen (CGC) title.

June 17 & 18 - Brooke wins Select Bitch for 3 GCH points and 2 GCH points at the Cascade Hound association shows in Oregon, judges Lisa Costello and Fred Vogel.  The Frosty son Junior, GCHB Morozova Rey's Sierra Moonlight JC SC CGCA RN BN, won Best of Breed both days for two 5 point GCH majors, plus OHG3, shown by breeder owner handler Kay Novotny.

June 17 - Circe wins WB/BW/BOS over 3 bitch specials for a 4 point major at the Bryn Mawr show, judge Helen Nietsch, handler Elisabeth Szymanski, breeder owner Joy Windle.

June 17 & 18 - Joe wins Best of Breed for a 5 point GCH major and a 4 point GCH major at the Echo Hills Ohio shows, judges Michael Shoreman and Rosemary Shoreman, owner handled by Steve Artley.

June 16 - Gracie earns her second Rally Novice leg at the Hidden Valley trial with a score of 98 and 4th place out of 16.  Shown by her trainer and owner Randi Boysen-Carl.

June 3 - Joe wins another point in AKC lure coursing, at the Northcoast club's Ohio trial.

May 27 - Vivian earns her Rally Advanced title at the Antelope Valley kennel club's trial in California, handled by owner Wendy Merendini.

May 27 - Penny wins an Award of Merit at the Midwest Borzoi Club's specialty show in Kalamazoo Michigan, owner Ginger Jones.  Stoney's son, Rivervue Gimme Some Lovin, is Winners Dog at the specialty, for a 5 point major, from the Bred-By-Exhibitor class, breeder-owner Ginger Jones.

May 16 - Joe earns his Beginners Novice (BN) title at BCOA specialty with a 190, handled by owner KC Artley.  

May 5, 6 & 7 - Whimsy is the first borzoi to earn the new AKC titles of Trick Dog Novice (TKN), Trick Dog Intermediate (TKI) and Trick Dog Advanced (TKA).

April 29 & 30 - In California at the Lake Mathews kennel club shows, Opal wins WB for a point and Aspen wins BOS over a male special, judge Anne Katona.  On Sunday, Opal wins WB/WB/BOS for 1 point, and Aspen wins BOB and a Group 2, judge Hal Biermann.

April 29 & 30 - In Michigan at the Progressive Dog Club of Wayne County shows, Penny wins Select Bitch over 3 bitch specials for 1 GCH point under Steven Gladstone, then Best of Breed over 4 specials for a 5 point major and on to a Group 2.   Penny is owned by Ginger Jones.

April 16 - In Ohio, Joe wins first place coursing, so now has all needed placements along with 41 points towards his ASFA Field Championship.

April 15 -   Aspen (GCHB Konza-Plum Creek Alfa Romeo At Aruzia) won Select Dog for a major over specials, at the Western Hound Association of Southern California specialty show, judge Mara Mercer.  Pilot (Morozova Rey's Sky Pilot) was WD to finish his Championship with a third major, owners Cynthia & Robert Jabour and Kay Novotny and Janet Adams. 

April 13 - Circe won a point at the Lebanon PA county kennel club show, judge Suzanne Dillin.  Owner and co-breeder Joy Windle

April 8 & 9 - Joe wins first out of 7 borzoi for a 3 point major and first out of 8 borzoi for a 4 point major at the ILCC AKC coursing trials in Munice Indiana.  Joe also earned his first and second legs for his Senior Courser title.  Joe is owned by Steve and KC Artley.

April 7 - Joy earns her first leg towards her Rally Advanced title in New York, with breeder-owner Chris Danker.

April 7 & 9 - Vivian earns a leg for her Rally Advanced title at the Apple Valley kennel club's trials in Victorville CA.  Bodie finished his Beginners Novice (BN) title.  Both dogs are owned and handled by Wendy Merendini.

April 1 & 2 -   Aspen (GCHB Konza-Plum Creek Alfa Romeo At Aruzia) won BOB both days over specials, plus a Group II and a Group 1, at the Kern county shows, judges Tim Robbins and Robert Paust.  Pia wins BOS both days over bitch specials for GCH major points.   Pilot (Morozova Rey's Sky Pilot) was WD on Sunday for a 3 point major handled by Lorrie Scott.  Vivian wins the major on Sunday to finish her Championship owner handled all the way by Wendy Merendini.  The 2 year old Vivian is the 7th champion in her litter, bred by Chris Danker and Lorrie Scott.  

March 26 - Archie earns his Junior Courser title.  Opal and Aspen get their first legs towards their JC titles.

March 19 - Del Sur kennel club show, Borzoi Club of California TSE, judge Beverly Capstick:  Aspen (GCHB Konza-Plum Creek Alfa Romeo At Aruzia) won BOS for 2 GCH points over 4 male specials.   Opal (Aruzia Joyous Royal Watch Her) won RWB from the Bred-By class.  Pilot (Morozova Rey's Sky Pilot) was WD/BW for 2 points handled by Lorrie Scott.  Brooke (Aruzia Joyous Ruiseau Royale At Rey) was Select Bitch for 2 GCH points handled by Randi Carl.

March 18 - At the Del Sur kennel club show in Valley Center CA, Borzoi Club of California TSE, judge Pamela Lambie: Aspen (GCHB Konza-Plum Creek Alfa Romeo At Aruzia) won BOS for a 3 point GCH major over 6 male specials.   Opal (Aruzia Joyous Royal Watch Her) won WB/BOS over 16 bitches for a 4 point major from the Bred-By class.  Pilot (Morozova Rey's Sky Pilot) was again WD for 1 point handled by his co-owner Cynthia Jabour.  Brooke (Aruzia Joyous Ruiseau Royale At Rey) was Select Bitch for a 4 point major handled by Randi Carl.

March 18 & 19 - At the Delaware County kennel club shows in York PA, Sherlock won a 4 point major and BOB over 2 specials on Saturday, judge Barbara Arndt. On Sunday Sherlock won a 3 point major under judge Christine Erickson to finish his Championship with 5 majors.  Owners Margie & David Milne and Barbara Skinner.  Sherlock is champion number 6 from his litter, bred by Christine Danker (Hemlock Hollow) and Lorrie Scott (Aruzia).

March 17 - at the Borzoi Club of California specialty show in Valley Center CA, 11 year old Pebbles wins her sweepstakes class with owner Lorrie Scott.  Angel wins her puppy sweepstakes class with breeder-owner Lorrie Scott.  Sweepstakes judge was Terry Ann Doane.  Opal and Vivian won placements in the regular classes, judge Sheila Paske.  Brooke won an Award of Merit handled by Karen Berry.  The Frosty son Junior won BOS over 7 other male specials, breeder owner handled by Kay Novotny.  Archie's son Pilot won Winners Dog for a 3 point major from the 12 - 18 month class handled by new owner Cynthia Jabour.  Pilot was bred by Kay Novotny and Janet Adams. 

March 17 - Gracie wins 4th place in Rally Novice B at the Del Mar rally trial with owner Randi Carl.

March 17 - Aruzia Joyous Royal Romance At Maskova, owner handled by Elisabeth Szymanski, wins 2 points at the York PA kennel club show, judge Daniel Smyth, to finish her Championship.  She is the 4th champion from her litter, bred by Joy Windle (Joyous) and Lorrie Scott (Aruzia).

February 26 - Aspen finishes his Bronze Grand Championship at the Silver Bay show, judge June Penta, by going Select Dog over 3 male specials.  Owner handler Lorrie Scott.

February 26 -  Joe earned his second Beginner Novice leg, at the Columbus Ohio all-breed training club  obedience trial, handled by owner KC Artley.

February 25 & 26 - At the Silver Bay kennel club show Pilot (Morozova Rey's Sky Pilot) was WD for 2 points from the 9 - 12 month puppy class, handled by his new co-owner Cynthia Jabour.  Pilot is the son of CH Hemlock Hollow Aruzia The Journey Continues (Archie), bred by Kay Novotny and Janet Adams.  On Sunday, Pilot again goes WD for another point from the 9 - 12 month puppy class.

February 18 & 19 - at the Santa Clara Valley shows, Junior (a Frosty son) finishes his Bronze Grand Championship, winning Best of Breed for a 4 point major over specials, judge Fred Vogel on Saturday.  Junior was Best of Breed the next day for a 4 point major over specials, judge Mrs Lyndall Black, a Group II judge Jim Black, plus Owner-Handled Group 1 judge Arianne McCullough.  Breeder owner handler Kay Novotny.

February 10 & 12 - Whimsy earns her first two Master Standard legs and first MACH points at agility trials in South Carolina, owner handled by Lou Avant.

February 11 -  Joe wins a 5 point GCH major at the Central Indiana show, judge Paula Hartinger, handled by owner Steve Artley.

February 5 - Whimsy finishes her AX title, in Tennessee, owner handled by Lou Avant.

January 29 - Opal wins 2 points from the BBE class, and  Pia wins Select Bitch for 2 points, at the Orange Empire show, judge Del Richards.

January 28 - Pia wins Select Bitch for 2 points, at the Orange Empire show, judge Barbara Pepper.

January 23 - Whimsy has won the 2016 Borzoi Club of America Annual Versatility Award.  Owners Lou Avant and Colleen Allen. 

January 22 - Joy wins a 5 point major from the Bred-By class, Best of Breed over 2 specials, and a Owner-Handled Group 2, to finish her Championship at the Greater Lowell MA show, judge Jerry Watson.  Joy was owner handled all the way, by Christine Danker.  Joy is the fifth from her litter to be a Champion.

January 14 - Gracie earns her CGCA title, with owner-trainer Randi Boysen-Carl.

January 8 - at the Kennel Club of Palm Springs show, judge Janice Pardue,   Archie won a 5 point major from the Bred-By class, handled by Lorrie Scott to finish his Championship with 3 majors.  The 25 month old boy is the 4th champion from his litter.

January 7 -  Joe earned his first Beginner Novice leg, at the Dayton Ohio all-breeding training club's obedience trial, handled by owner KC Artley.

January 7 - at the Kennel Club of Palm Springs show, judge Robert Paust, awarded Aspen Best of Breed over 45 borzoi (15 specials and 30 class borzoi) for 5 points, owner handled by Lorrie Scott.  Archie won a 4 point major from the Bred-By class (1 male short of a 5 pointer), handled by Lorrie Scott.  Grace won Winners Bitch/Best of Winners for a 4 point major handled by Randi Carl.

January 6 - at the Inland Empire Hound show, judge Ron Lukins, awarded Junior Best of Breed, over 57 borzoi (21 specials and 36 class borzoi) for 5 points, breeder-owner handled by Kay Novotny.  Also owned by Kay Novotny, was Brooke who won Select Bitch for a 5 point major, handled by Randi Boysen-Carl.  Aspen won Select Dog for 5 points, owner handled by Lorrie Scott.  Archie won a 5 point major from the Bred-By class, handled by Lorrie Scott.  In the obedience ring, Bodie earned his second Beginner Novice leg, handled by owner Wendy Meredini.  All these dogs are Frosty children or Frosty grand children.

-2016-              

December 29 & 30 - In Ohio, Joe won 18 ASFA points and two placement towards his Field Championship.  Owners Steve and KC Artley.

December 18 -  Whimsy earns her OAJ title.  This is Whimsy's 8th AKC title earned in 2016.  Owners Lou Avant and Colleen Allen.

December 11 - In Ohio, Joe won 9 ASFA points and a placement towards his Field Championship.  Owners Steve and KC Artley.

December 9 & 10 - In Pennsylvania, Joy wins 2 points at the Huntington Valley show, judge John Arvin.  The next day, she won a 3 point major at the BCDV trophy supported show at the Valley Forge show, judge Gary Newton.  Breeder owner handled by Chris Danker.

December 10 - In New Jersey, Sherlock wins 2 points in AKC lure coursing and Best of Breed.  Owners Margie & David Milne and Barbara Skinner.

December 10 - In South Carolina, Whimsy earns her second Q towards her AX title, and her second Q towards her OAJ title.  Owners Lou Avant and Colleen Allen.

December 5 - Lana finishes at the Imperial Valley show, judge Loraine Boutwell.  Owner handled by Lorrie Scott.

December 4 - Joy wins 2 points, breeder-owner handled by Chris Danker, at the Northeastern Maryland show, judge Laurie Telfair.

December 4 - Grace wins 1 point and BOB-OH over specials at the Imperial Valley show, judge George Boulton, breeder-owner-handler Randi Boysen-Carl.

December 2  - Lana wins WB, judge Tim Catterson at the Yuma AZ show.  Aspen wins Select Dog and Owner-Handled group 2, owner handled by Lorrie Scott.

November 25 - In South Carolina,  Whimsy earns her 7th title this year, the Open Agility (OA) title, owners Lou Avant and Colleen Allen.

November 20 - Joy wins her second major, breeder-owner handled by Chris Danker, at the Chenango Valley show, judge Ainslie Mills.

November 19 - Penny wins an Award Of Merit at the Midwest Borzoi Club specialty show, judge Gayle Bontecou, owner Ginger Jones.

November 18 - Sherlock wins a 4 point major by going Best of Breed over 2 specials at the Greater Philadelphia show, judge Jocelyne Gagne, owner handled by Margie Milne.

November 12 - Eighteen month old Penny finishes her conformation championship with a 4 point major at the Grand Rapids MI show, judge Rita Biddle, owner Ginger Jones.  Penny is the third champion from her litter and the 6th Aruzia bred dog to finish during 2016.

November 5 & 6 - Aspen wins BOS over 4 male specials at the San Gabriel Valley show, and BOS over 2 male specials at the Antelope Valley show, judges Eva Berg and Christine Erickson.  Archie was WD Saturday for 2 points, and WD Sunday for 2 points.  Pia was Select Bitch over 3 bitch specials on Saturday.  Also on Saturday, Vivian was WB for 2 points, handled by owner Wendy Merendini.

October 29 & 30 - Aspen wins BOB over 7 specials including the #1 borzoi, both days at the Kennel Club of Riverside shows, judges Elena Edwards and Andrea Bradford.  On Sunday, Aspen won Group 1 in the regular Hound Group and Best In Show in the Owner Handled Group.  Aspen was handled by owner Lorrie Scott.  Grace was WB both days for 1 point on Saturday and 2 points on Sunday.  Archie was WD on Saturday for 1 point.

October 23 - Whimsy earns her 6th title this year, the Novice Agility Jumpers (NAJ) title, owners Lou Avant and Colleen Allen.

October 22 - Asleigh earns point # 7 at the Gloucester county kennel club New Jersey show, judge Helena Nietschr.  Owners Chuck & Karla Grabosky.

October 15 & 16 -  Brooke wins her second major to finish, at 18 months of age, handled by owner Kay Novotny, at the Lizard Butte ID show, judge Judy Newton.  The next day, judge Garry Newton gave Brooke Select Bitch for a 3 point GCH major.    Junior wins Best of Breed both days, for two more 5 point GCH majors, over 3 specials.  Junior is owned by Kay Novotny and Janet Adams.

October 16 - In New Jersey, Sherlock, wins 2 points at AKC lure coursing.  Owners Margie & David Milne and Barbara Skinner.

October 2 - Whimsy earns her 4th title this year, the Novice Agility (NA) title, owners Lou Avant and Colleen Allen.

October 1 & 2 - Penny is Winners Bitch from the 12 - 18 month class, both days for a total of 2 points, at the Monroe MI shows, judges Lawrence Terricone and Ken Murray.  Penny is owned by Ginger Jones.

September 25 - In New Jersey, Sherlock, wins 1 point at AKC lure coursing and finishes his Senior Courser (SC) title.  Owners Margie & David Milne and Barbara Skinner.

September 24 - Lana wins WB and BOS over two bitch specials for 2 points at the San Luis Obispo show, judge Gay Dunlap.  Aspen wins BOB, Owner-Handled Group 1 judge Eric Lebias, then Best In Show Owner-Handled under judge Gay Dunlap.

September 18 - Brooke wins a 3 point major from the 12 - 18 month class, handled by owner Kay Novotny, at the Sir Francis Drake CA show, judge Linda Hurlebaus.

September 17 & 18 - Asleigh earns one point at the South Shore MA show, judge Karen C. Wilson, and one point at the Cape Cod show, judge Kammi Hefner.  Owners Chuck & Karla Grabosky.

September 17 & 18 - Aruzia Joyous Royal Romance At Maskova, owner handled by Elisabeth Szymanski, wins a point at the Lehigh PA show, judge Nancy Daughtry, and a 3 point major at the Berks county PA show, judge Anne O'Reilly.

September 16, 17, 18 - Whimsy earns her Junior Courser title, earns two Q's towards the Novice Agility title, and 1 Q for her Novice Agility Jumpers title.  Owners Lou Avant and Colleen Allen.

September 17, 18 - Joe wins Best of Breed at the Licking River Ohio show for a point, owner handled by KC Artley, to finish his Championship.  The next day he wins his first GCH point and Best of Breed.

September 11 - Vivian wins another point at the Santa Ana CA show, judge Joe Walton, owner handled by Wendy Merendini.  Aspen wins BOS over 4 male specials and a Owner-Handled Group 3, owner Lorrie Scott.

September 9 - Joy wins a 3 point major from the Bred-By class handled by Chris Danker, at the Tuxedo NJ show, judge Debra Thornton.  Joy is the 9th yearling in her litter to be pointed in conformation.

September 8 - Watson wins his second 4 point major from the Bred-By class, at the Central New Jersey Hound show, judge Kalen Dumke.  Breeder-owner handled by Chris Danker.  Co-owners Margie & David Milne and co-breeder Lorrie Scott.   Aruzia Joyous Royal Romance At Maskova, owner handled by Elisabeth Szymanski wins Best In Sweepstakes and a Puppy Group IV, judge John Constantine.

September 1 - Watson wins a 4 point major from the Bred-By class, at the Newton NJ show, judge Mark Houston-McMillan.  Breeder-owner handled by Chris Danker.  Co-owners Margie & David Milne.  Co-breeder Lorrie Scott.

August 27 & 28 - Aruzia Joyous Royal Romance At Maskova, owner handled by Elisabeth Szymanski, wins her second and third majors at the Middleburg PA shows.  Cali wins more GCH points, owner handled by Elisabeth Szymanski, co-owned by Joy Windle.

August 25, 26, 27, 28 - Whimsy wins a point at the Griffith Georgia show, judge Anne Bolus.    Friday Whimsy wins 2 points at the Shawnee Mountain show, judge Alberto Berrios.  Saturday she wins a 4 point major to finish at the Lawrenville GA show, judge June Penta.  Sunday Whimsy wins Best of Breed for a 5 point GCH major at the Conyers GA show, judge Jon Cole.  All her wins were owner handled by Lou Avant and Colleen Allen.

August 21 - Vivian owner handled by Wendy Merendini, wins a 5 point major and BOS over bitch specials at the Reno NV show, judge Linda Scanlan.  Junior (a Frosty son) wins Best of Breed over 4 other specials for a 5 point GCH major, and Group 1 Owner-Handler group.  Junior also won Best of Breed the day before, for a 5 point GCH major, judge Marianne Klinkowski.

August 21 - Joe wins his 14th point at the St Clairsville Ohio show, judge John P. Wade, owner handled by KC Artley.  Cali, owner handled by Elisabeth Szymanski, wins Best of Breed and a Group IV (group judge Nathaniel Horn). 

August 19 - Vivian owned by Wendy Merendini, earned her Beginner Novice (BN) title.  Bodie (a Frosty son), owned by Wendy Merendini, earned his first leg for his BN title.

August 6 - At the Hunterdon Hills NJ show, judge David Miller awarded Aruzia Joyous Royal Romance At Maskova WB for a major, owner handled by Elisabeth Szymanski.  Sherlock, owner handled by Margie Milne, won WD and BW and BOS over specials for a 5 point major.

August 1 - Joe wins Best of Breed at Marion Ohio for a point, owner handled by KC Artley.

July 5 - Grace earns her Canine Good Citizen (CGC) title with co-owner and trainer Randi Boysen-Carl.

July 2 - Joe wins Best of Breed over 3 specials for a 4 point major at the Lima Ohio show, judge Ken A Murray, owner handled by KC Artley.

July 1, 2 & 3 - Brooke wins Winners Bitch all 3 days at the Mt Bachelor Oregon shows for 3 more points.  Junior wins Best of Breed at the 3 shows.  Judges Nancy Popavich, Janet Buchanan, Allen Odom.  Brooke and Junior are owned by Kay Novotny.

June 27 - Whimsy earns Beginner-Novice title with high scores, owners Colleen Allen and Lou Avant.

June 18 - Pia wins 2 points to finish at the Bahia Sur show, judge Peggy Gutierrez-Otero.  All Pia's point were won from the Bred-By Exhibitor class, handled by breeder-owner Lorrie Scott.  The next day Pia wins BOS for 3 points towards her GCH, judge Nathaniel Horn.

June 12 - In New Jersey, Sherlock, wins 2 points at AKC lure coursing.  Owners Margie & David Milne and Barbara Skinner.

May 28 & 29 & 30 - Brooke wins WB each day from the 12 - 18 month class for a total of three points, at the Hangtown Kennel Club of Placerville CA and Kennel Club of the California Sierra shows, judges Harold Pybus, Denise Cornelssen and Eva Berg.  Junior (a Frosty son) earns his Beginner-Novice title with scores of 192 and first place, and 194 and second place.  Both dogs owned by Kay Novotny.

May 21 & 22 - Brooke wins WB both days from the 12 - 18 month class for two points.  Junior (a Frosty son) wins BOB both days at the Coyote Hills CA shows, judges Audrey Sutton and Judy Webb.  Both dogs owned by Kay Novotny.

May 21 - Joy earned her Rally Novice title with scores of 98, 97 & 98.  Breeder/owner/handler Christine Danker, co-breeder Lorrie Scott.

May 14 & 15 - First weekend out as a special, one year old Cali wins two 3 point GCH majors, at North Carolina shows, owners Elisabeth Szymanski and Joy Windle.

May 14 - Pia earns her Junior Courser title.

May 14 - Whimsy wins another point at the Macon Georgia kennel club show, judge Randy Garren,  owner handled by Colleen Allen.

May 7 & 8 - Whimsy wins two 4 point majors at the Oconee River GA shows, judges David Bolus and Anne Bolus, owner-handled by Lou Avant.

May 7 & 8 - Joe earns his Junior Courser title, owners Steve & KC Artley.

May 6 & 8 - One year old Cali is awarded Winners Bitch and an Award of Merit at the Borzoi Club of Greater New York specialty show, judge Richard Reynolds.  Cali is also awarded BOS in the puppy sweepstakes, judge John Arvin.  At the Borzoi Club of Delaware Valley specialty show, Cali is awarded Winners Bitch and Best of Winners, to finish her Championship.  Owner handled by Elisabeth Szymanski, co-owned by co-breeder Joy Windle.

May 1 - Lana wins a point at the Lake Mathews CA show, judge Kenneth Levison.

May 1 - Joe wins a point at the Fort St Clair Ohio show, judge Robert Hutton, owner handled by Steve Artley.

April 30 & May 1 - Penny wins one point and Best of Breed over a special and Group 2 on Saturday, judge William Usherwood and Best of Breed over specials for a 3 point major and Group 4 on Sunday, judge William P. Shelton, at the Progressive Dog Club of Wayne County MI shows.  Owner Ginger Jones.

April 24 - Brooke wins 2 points from the 12 - 18 month class at the Chief Solano CA show, judge Jacqueline Stacy, owner handled by Kay Novotny.

April 21 - Grace wins the points and Best of Breed over the #1 borzoi in the country, at the Conejo kennel club show, judge Alvin Krause, breeder-owner-handled by Lorrie Scott.

April 12 - 16, Borzoi Club of America National Specialty, Lawrence Kansas: In the Rally Novice B class of 20 borzoi competing, Joy owned by Chris Danker, was first place with a score of 98, Vivian owned by Wendy Merendini, was third place with a score of 97 to finish her RN title, Joe owned by KC Artley finished his RN title, and Whimsy, owned by Lou Avant and Colleen Allen qualified.  (Pictured above, from left to right, Whimsy, Joe, Vivian, Joy with their owners, and BCOA secretary Joy Windle).  In Futurity, Joe won first in the 18 months-21 months male class, and in the 18 - 21 month bitch class, Whimsy was first, Vivian was second and Joy was third.  In Puppy Sweepstakes, Joy was second and Whimsy third, in the 15 - 18 month class, with 10 shown.  In the regular classes, Joe won 4th place out of 16 dogs shown in the 12 - 18 month class.  These four dogs are 16 month old littermates, all owner handled.   2 year old Bodie owned by Wendy Merendini, finished his Rally Novice title.  (Bodie and Junior are littermates, sired by Frosty).   Junior owned by Kay Novotny was fourth place in the Rally Novice B class with a score of 95.  Junior competed in the Beginner Novice B class where he won first place with a score of 193.5.   Junior competed in Best of Breed, breeder-owner handled by Kay Novotny, where he made the first cut of 18 males, out of 43 male specials shown. (Pictured below judge Rick Garvin, Junior with Kay, Bodie with Wendy and BCOA secretary Joy Windle).

April 9 & 10 - Penny wins one point Saturday, judge Elizabeth Muthard, and Best of Breed over specials for 2 points Sunday, judge Michael Faulkner, at the Saginaw Valley MI shows.  Owner Ginger Jones.

March 26 - Junior earns his Rally Novice title, owner Kay Novotny.

March 19 - Pia wins WB/BW/BOS over a special for 2 points at the Del Sur show, judge Espen Engh.

March 19 - Vivian and Bodie each earn a Rally Novice leg, owner Wendy Merendini.

March 12 & 13 - Joe wins 2 points at the Logansport Indiana shows, judges Sharol Way and John Wade, owner handled by Steve Artley.

February 27 & 28 - Aspen wins BOS and Reagan wins SB over specials, both days, at the Silver Bay show, judges Judy Webb and Pluls Davern.

February 27 - Joe earns second Rally Novice leg at the Columbus Ohio trial.

February 26 & 27 - Cali wins a point at the Wallkill New York show, judge Nathaniel Horn and a 3 point major at Rockland County NY, judge Eugene Blake.  Owners Elisabeth Szymanski and co-breeder Joy Windle.

February 20 & 21 - Fourteen month old Whimsy wins her 2nd and 3rd legs to earn her Rally Novice (RN) title.  She is owned by Lou Avant and Colleen Allen.

February 21 - Joe earns his first Rally Novice leg at the Hamilton Ohio trial.

February 14 - Pia wins a 4 point major at the Colorado kennel club show over 14 bitches, the day after the specialty, judge Michael Sosne. 

February 13 - Pia wins Best of Winners/Winners Bitch over 18 bitches for a 5 point major at the Rocky Mountain Borzoi club specialty show.  Aspen wins Best of Breed over 39 borzoi.  Breeder-judge Amy Sorbie.

February 13 - Joe wins a 4 point major at the Indianapolis show, judge Ralph Lemcke, owner handler KC Artley.

February 12 -  Aspen wins Best of Opposite Sex for 3 GCH points over 3 male specials at the Plum Creek Colorado show, the day before the Specialty.  Judge Claire Steidel.

February 6 - CH Konza-Plum Creek Aston Martin finished with 4 majors.  He is the 14th champion for his sire, GCH Aruzia Priority One, JC ,CGC, ROM-C.  Aston is owned by Kay Casella and Caryl Dumaine.

February 6 - Vivian earns her Junior Courser title, owner Wendy Merendini.

January 30 - Pia wins 2 points over adult competition at the Orange Empire show, judge Carol Spritzer.

January 24 - Brooke wins RWB, Best Borzoi puppy and Group 3 in the puppy group at the Ventura County show, judge Rosemarie Crandahl.    Junior wins BOB and earned his second leg in Rally Novice with a score of 98.  Owner Kay Novotny.

January 22 & 23 - In Michigan, 9 month old Penny wins 2 points from the puppy class, and Best Puppy at the all-breed Show.  Penny wins 2 more points the next day over adults.  Stoney wins SD both days over specials, for two more 3 point GCH majors.  Stoney also won BOS for a point on January 21.   Owner Ginger Jones.

January 17 - In California, ArchiePiaLanaGrace, and  Vivian earned their first leg for the Junior Courser title, and Bodie finished his Senior Courser (SC) title.  Vivian and Bodie are owned by Wendy Merendini.  Vivian has also finished her Canine Good Citizen (CGC) title.

January 10 - Kennel Club of Palm Springs show, judge Sharon Krough gave Aspen BOB over 30 borzoi, and then judge Sheila Paske gave him a Group 2, owner handled by Lorrie.  Vivian was first in 12- 18 class (owner Wendy Merendini) and Brooke was first in the 6- 9 puppy class (owner Kay Novotny).

January 9 - Inland Empire Hound specialty show, judge Dr A. Todd Miller gave Aspen an Award of Merit,  Olaf Reserve Winners Dog from the 6 - 9 male puppy class, Vivian first in 12- 18 class (owner Wendy Merendini), Pia second in Bred-By-Exhibitor class, Opal first in 6 - 9 puppy and Brooke second in 6 - 9 puppy class (owner Kay Novotny).   The Sweepstakes was judged by Debbie Campbell-Freeman.  Olaf won the 6 - 9 class and Best Opposite Sex in the Borzoi sweepstakes.  In the 6 - 9 female puppy sweeps class, Brooke was first and Opal second.  In the 12- 18 sweeps class, Pia was first and Vivian second.  Then  Pia  won Best In the Borzoi Sweepstakes and then Best in the Hound Show sweepstakes. 

-2015-

December 5 & 6 - In California, Vivian won a point and BOS over a special, handled by owner Wendy Merendini, at the Shoreline show, judge Sharon Lyons.  Sunday, Lana won the point and BOS over a special, at the Malibu show, judge David Bolus.  Aspen was BOB both days.

December 5 & 6 - Aruzia Joyous Royal Moon At Maskova won 2 points from the 6 - 9 month class at the BCDV supported entry at the Valley Forge kennel club show, judge Nadine Bodine, owners Joy Windle and Elisabeth Szymanski.  The next day Aruzia Joyous Royal Romance At Maskova won reserve to a major, owner Elisabeth Szymanski.

November 27 - Aruzia Joyous Pennyroyal At Rivervue won BOB in sweepstakes at the Michigan Hound show, owner Ginger Jones.

October 31 & November 1 - Lana wins WB for 2 points and a 3 point major.   Reagan wins BOB both days at the San Gabriel Valley and Antelope Valley kennel club shows, judges Barbara Rupert and Sidney Marx.

October 24 & 25 - Lana wins WB for a point and a 3 point major.  Aspen wins BOB to finish his GCH and Reagan wins BOS both days at the Kennel Club of Riverside shows, judges Pamela Peat and Ralph Ambrosio.

September 29 - 9 month old Joe earns his Canine Good Citizen title, trained by owner KC Artley.

September 27 - 9 month old Joy wins Best in Puppy Sweepstakes at the Potomac Borzoi Club specialty at the Old Dominion Club of Northern Virginia show.  Joy is owned by co-breeder Christine Danker.

September 26 - Stoney wins Best of Breed and a 5 point GCH major at the Monroe Michigan show, owner Ginger Jones.

September 20 - 9 month old Joe wins his first point from the puppy class at the Lafayette Indiana show, owner handled by Steve Artley.

September 19 & 20 - At the Santa Ana Valley shows,  Aspen wins Best of Breed and Owner-Handler-Group I, judge Andrea Braford.   Reagan wins BOS Saturday and Best of Breed Sunday, judge Kenneth Levison.

September 13 - 9 month old "Asleigh" wins her first point from the puppy class at the Berks County show, judge David Swartwood.  Asleigh is owned by Chuck and Karla Grabosky.

September 3 & 5 - Watson wins Best Opposite Sex in the Sweepstakes at the Central New Jersey Hound show, judge Nancy Dougherty,  and at the Borzoi Club of New Jersey specialty at the Somerset Hills show, judge Michael Work.  Watson is owned by Margie Milne.

August 14 -  Clint earns his third "leg" to finish his Rally Advanced (RA) title at the Queen City DTC trial, owner handled by KC Artley.

August 8 & 9 - At the 2 South Bay California shows, judges Robert Robinson and Stephen Hubbell, Aspen wins Best of Breed both days handled by Lorrie, Reagan wins BOS both days, and 8 month old "Vivian" wins Best of Winners both days for her first points, handled by owner Wendy Merendini.

August 8 -  Clint earns his second "leg" for his Rally Advanced (RA) title at the Warren County Ohio trial, owner handled by KC Artley.

July 24 - Borzoi Club of California specialty show, sweepstakes judge Cynthia Gredys and regular judge Paula Nykiel: Hemlock Hollow Aruzia The Journey Continues "Archie" wins Best Male Puppy in Sweepstakes and Reserve Winners Dog.  Hemlock Hollow Aruzia Journey Into Imagination "Pia"   wins Best Female Puppy In Sweepstakes and Best Puppy In Show.  Aspen wins one of the four Awards of Merit.  All 3 dogs are owned by John & Lorrie Scott.

July 11 -  Clint earns his first "leg" for his Rally Advanced (RA) title at the Dayton DTC trial, owner handled by KC Artley.

June 14 - 6 month old "Ella", Hemlock Hollow Aruzia Enchanted  Journey to JAG, wins her first point at the Cascade Hound show, owner Julie Hagen.

June 13 & 14 - Aspen wins Best of Breed both days over specials at the Bahia Sur shows, for two 3 point majors.  Judges Robert Robinson and Sara Tietjen.  

June 13 -  Clint wins BOS for a 4 point major, at the Echo Hills Ohio show, owner handled by Steve Artley.  This finishes Clint's Grand Championship (GCH) for his 8th AKC title.  

May 30 - Aspen wins Best of Breed over 16 borzoi for 5 GCH points, and a cut in the group, at the Kennel Club of Pasadena show, judge Robert Frost.

April 19 -  Clint wins Select Dog for 2 GCH points, at the Central Ohio show, owner handled by KC Artley.

April 18 & 19 - Aspen finishes his championship with a Best of Breed over specials under judge Helen Stein.  Reagan wins BOS to finish her GCH.  Aspen wins BOB the next day for a 3 GCH points over specials, under Polly Smith, and Reagan wins BOS.

April 15 - Phoebe whelps her first litter, 1 male and 6 females, all white with cream spots.

April 4 - Aspen wins a point for BW, and Reagan wins a point for Select Bitch, at the Apple Valley show, judge Rita Biddle.

January 4, February 13 & 14 -  Clint earns his Companion Dog (CD) title, handled by owner KC Artley.

-2014-   

December 6 - Topaz finishes with a third major and Best of Breed over specials.  Owner Lorraine Integlia, breeder Robin Riel.  Topaz is the fourth champion from his litter, and the 9th champion sired by Frosty.

December 5 - Eleven puppies, sired by Java, are born.  Breeder Christine Danker.

November 14 - Clint wins Best of Breed over three male specials and 5 GCH points, at the Dayton Ohio show, judge Bettyanne Hale.

November 13 - Clint wins Best of Breed over two male specials and 5 GCH points, owner handled by KC Artley, at the Sandusky Ohio show, judge Roger Hartinger.

September 27 -  Aspen wins a 3 point major and Reagen wins Select Bitch for a 3 point major at the Bonanza Kennel Club of Carson City show, judge Del Richards.

August 10 - Stoney wins Select Dog for a major over specials, judge Nancy Bodine at Racine Wisconsin.  New Grand Champion.

August 8 - Stoney wins Select Dog for a major over specials, judge Carol Spritzer at Cudahy Wisconsin, owner handled by Ginger Jones.

July 13 - Aspen wins Best of Breed over specials for 2 points, at the Cabrillo show, judge William Potter.

May 25 - Stoney wins Select Dog at the MBC specialty, judge Shirley McFadden.

May 23 & 24 - Reagen BOS for a total of 3 GCH points at the San Gabriel Valley shows.  Aspen WD both days for a total of 3 points.  Judges Leslie Hiltz and Suzanne Dillin.

April 12 - At the National, Frosty wins an Award of Merit and Best Veteran in Show, judge Jon Steele, handler Lorrie.   Frosty along with Aspen and Reagan win third place in the Stud Dog class.  Reagan wins an Award of Merit, handled by Christine Danker.

April 9 - At the National, Frosty wins Best In Veteran Sweepstakes, judge Chere Hunchak, handler Lorrie.

April 8, 9 & 10 - At the National, Aspen won first in a large sweepstakes class, won second out of 8 in the 12-18 month regular class, and won his futurity class, handled by Lorrie.

Frosty and Pebbles each earn the Registry of Merit title (ROM-C) for their champion children, awarded by the Borzoi Club of America.

March 31 - Aspen wins a 4 point major at the Kern county show, judge Rita Biddle, owner handled by Lorrie.  Reagan wins Select Bitch over specials for a 4 point major handled by Randi Carl.

February 23 - Reagan wins her second major over specials, towards her GCH at Silver Bay.  Judge Hal Biermann.  Handled by Randi Boysen-Carl for owners Janice McMinn, Jean Patten & Lorrie Scott.

February 15 - Aspen wins Best in Sweepstakes at the Rocky Mountain Borzoi Club's specialty show, judge Steve Sims, owner handled by Lorrie.

February 2 & 3 - Connie wins both days at the Lost Dutchman shows, judges Debbie Peterson and Barbara Langlois.  Connie finishes her championship, with all points from the Bred-By-Exhibitor class.

February 1 - Connie wins the point at the Sahuaro State show, judge Anne Katona.  Connie also wins a Group III in the Bred-By group.

January 31 - Connie wins the point at the Sahuaro State show, judge Loraine Boutwell, breeder-owner handled by Lorrie Scott.

January 26 - Reagan wins Select Bitch for a GCH major, over specials, at the Orange Empire show, judge Carolyn Hensley. 

January 3, 2014 - Aspen wins BOS in the puppy sweepstakes at the Inland Empire Hound Club show, judge Janice Pardue.   Reagan wins an Award Of Merit, judge Kenneth Levison.

-2013-              

December 7 & 8, Eddy wins Select Dog, for two 4 point majors, at the Valley Forge Pennsylvania shows.  Judges Chris Neale and Patti Neale.  Owner Joy Windle and owner-Handler Ron Williams.

December 1 - Stoney wins Best of Breed at Ingham county, judge Carol Spritzer, owner handled by Ginger Jones.

November 16 - Stoney wins an Award of Merit at the Midwest Borzoi Club's specialty show.  Judge Prudence Hlatky.  Owner handled by Ginger Jones. 

November 7, 8, 9, 10 - Stoney wins Breed Thursday for 2 GCH points, then Select Dog Friday, Saturday and Sunday, for one GCH point each day, over specials all 4 days.  Owner Ginger Jones.

October 27 - Clint wins Select Dog over specials for one point at the Delaware Ohio show, judge Robert Frost, owner handled by KC Artley.

October 26 - Frosty wins Best of Breed, at Riverside, over specials, judge Debra Thorton.

October 19 - Eddy wins Group III at Gloucester county show, judge Lena Tamboer.  Owner Joy Windle and owner-Handler Ron Williams.

October 12 & 13 - Clint wins Best of Breed for a 5 point major over specials, judge Ray Filburn.  The next day he wins Select Dog for a point at the Mad River Valley Ohio show, judge Sharon Krogh. 

October 3 - Phoebe wins two points at the Hatboro show, judge Patrick Garcia, for owners Joy Windle and Lorrie Scott.

September 14 & 15 - Clint wins the final point for his CH, judge Bonnie Clarke.  The next day he wins Best of Breed and 4 points at the Lancaster Ohio show, judge Jerry Watson.  Clint is always owner handled by Steve or KC Artley.

September 2 - Pebbles finishes her Grand Championship at the Carbrillo show, judge Karen Wilson.  Pebbles and Lorrie Scott also won Owner Handler Group 2.

August 17 & 18 - Clint wins 3 points at the Munice and St Clairsville shows, owner handled.

July 27 - Frosty wins Best of Breed, at Lompoc, judge Jon Cole, owner handled by Lorrie Scott.  40 Borzoi shown, including 13 specials.  Reagan defeats 15 class bitches to finish with four majors, handled by Randi Boysen-Carl. 

July 26 - Frosty wins Select Dog at the Borzoi Club of California specialty, at Lompoc, judge Shirley McFadden, owner handled.   8 month old Aspen wins RWD, owner handled by Lorrie.

July 5 &  6 - Stoney wins majors over specials towards his GCH title at the Ann Arbor MI shows.  Judges Patti Neale & Sharon Sakson.  Owner Ginger Jones.

June 23 - Clint goes WD/BOS over a male special for a 3 point major at the Berrien show, judge Donald Gill, owner-handler KC Artley.

June 16 - Phoebe wins BOS for a 3 point major at the Bryn Mawr show, judge Klaus Anselm, handler Elisabeth Szymanski for owners Joy Windle and Lorrie Scott.

June 15 - Phoebe wins Select Bitch for a 3 point major at the Bryn Mawr show, judge Elliott Weiss, handler Ron Williams.

May 25 -  Clint goes WD for a point at the Warren County Ohio show, judge Robert Frost, owner-handler KC Artley.

May 14 - Clint finishes his Beginner-Novice (BN) title at the BCOA specialty in Lancaster PA, trained and handled by owner KC Artley.

May 5 - Connie wins her second major, and Frosty wins Best of Breed, at the Rio Hondo California show, judge Betty Stenmark.   Both dogs handled by Lorrie Scott.

May 4 & 5 - Stoney Best of Breed both days at the Crawford county Ohio show, for GCH points.

April 21 -  Frosty wins Best of Breed, and Owner-Handled Group 1, at the Burbank show, judge Denny Mounce.  Connie goes WB for a point.  Pebbles wins Select Bitch for 1 GCH point.

April 20 - Clint wins a 4 point major at the Medina Ohio show, owner handled by Steve Artley, judge Michael Sosne.

April 20 - Phoebe wins BOS at the BCDV supported entry at Old Dominion of Northern Virginia kennel club, for 5 GCH points, judge Monica Canestrini.

April 13 -  Frosty wins Best of Breed over 40 other borzoi, including 9 specials.  Then on to a  Hound group 3, at the Western Hound Association of Southern California show, judge Ann Roth.

March 23 - Connie wins a 4 point major from the Bred-By class plus BOS over three bitch specials, at the Oakland show, judge Robert Frost.  Frosty wins Select Dog for 3 points.

March 17 - Reagan earns her third 3 point major at the Del Sur show, judge Charles Trotter, handler John Scott.  Frosty wins BOS, handler Lorrie Scott.  Pebbles wins Select Bitch, handler Randi Boysen-Carl.

March 16 - Reagan earns a 3 point major from the open class at the Del Sur show, judge Jeffrey Pepper, handler Randi Boysen-Carl.  Frosty wins Select Dog,  handler Lorrie Scott.

March 13 - Eddy earns a 3 point major over specials towards his GCH title by winning Best of Breed at the York show, judge Kent Delaney, co-owner and handler Ron Williams.  Littermate Phoebe earns 1 point by winning Select Bitch.  Both dogs are co-owned by Joy Windle.

March 3 - Eddy earns his Canine Good Citizen title.

February 24 - Reagan earns a 3 point major from the open class at the Silver Bay show, judge Rita Biddle, handler Randi Boysen-Carl.

February 24 - Phoebe earns a 3 point major towards her Grand Championship, by winning BOS over other specials, at the Rockland County NY show, judge Carol White-Moser, handler Ron Williams.

February 15 & 16 - Frosty wins Best of Breed at the TSE on Friday and at the Rocky Mountain Borzoi Club's specialty show on Saturday.  Judges Frances Colonna and Joan Urban.  The wins complete Frosty's Silver Grand Championship.

January 26 & 27 - Frosty wins Best of Breed and Pebbles wins BOS, over other specials, both days at the Orange Empire shows, judges Kent Delaney and Sharon Krogh. 

January 19 - Aruzia MoonStone of Rivervue "Stoney", owner handled by Ginger Jones, wins an Award of Merit at the MBC specialty show.

January 6 - Frosty wins Best of Breed at the Kennel Club of Palm Springs show, over 3 male specials, 10 bitch specials, 9 class males, and 16 class bitches, judge Ms Joy Brewster. 

January 5 - Frosty wins Best Opposite Sex at the Kennel Club of Palm Springs show, over 3 male specials and 11 class males, judge Mr Paolo Donina. 

January 4 - Frosty wins Best Opposite Sex at the Inland Empire Hound club show, over 5 male specials and 14 class males, judge Ms Pluis Davern. 

-2012-              

                          Frosty has 5 Champion children who finished in 2012

December 16 - Eddy, Aruzia Ridgeside Champagne Moon at Joyous Gard is Winners Dog and Best of Breed for a point to finish, at the Delaware Gap show, judge Candace Way.

December 15 - Phoebe, Aruzia Joyous Moondance wins her 4th major to finish, at the Lehigh Valley PA show, judge Randy Garren.   

December 3 - Frosty wins Best of Breed at the Imperial Valley show, judge Mary Lou Harris.  Reagan, Aashtoria Aruzia Cookie Dough, wins WB for 1 point.

December 2 - At the Imperial Valley show, Frosty wins Best of Breed, Owner/Handler Group 2 and Hound Group 3 all under Monica Canestrini.   Reagan, Aashtoria Aruzia Cookie Dough, wins WB/BW for 1 point.

December 1 - Frosty wins Best of Breed at the Yuma show, judge Barbara Alderman.

December 1 - Phoebe earns her Junior Courser title.

November 25 - Phoebe, Aruzia Joyous Moondance is WB/BW for 2 points, and Eddy, Aruzia Ridgeside Champagne Moon at Joyous Gard is Winners Dog for 2 points at the Upper Marlboro show, judge Ship Thielen. 

November 24 - Phoebe, Aruzia Joyous Moondance is WB/BW for a 4 point major at the Chesapeake kennel club of Maryland show, judge Carol White-Moser.  

November 11 - Clint finishes his Rally Novice title in 3 trials.

October 6 - Eddy, Aruzia Ridgeside Champagne Moon at Joyous Gard is Winners Dog for 2 points at the Devon show, judge Sherol Way. 

Sept. 29-30 - Clint wins 2 more points towards his FC title, and finishes his Senior Courser title. 

Sept. 29 - Aruzia MoonStone of Rivervue "Stoney", owner handled by Ginger Jones, finishes his Championship by winning his third major at the Monroe Michigan show, judge Houston Clark.

Sept. 23 - Phoebe, Aruzia Joyous Moondance is WB for a 3 point major, also BW, at the Valley Forge show, judge Robert Frost.

Sept. 22 - Frosty wins Best of Breed and Group 3, at the Santa Ana Valley show, judge Jane Roppolo.

Sept. 15-16 - Aruzia MoonStone of Rivervue "Stoney", wins 2 more points at the two St Clair shows, judges Ralph Lemcke & Loraine Boutwell.

September 2 -  Frosty wins Best of Breed and Group 1, at the Cabrillo show; breed judge Ralph Ambrosio, group judge Malcolm Fellows. 

August 13 - Aruzia MoonStone of Rivervue "Stoney" owner handled by Ginger Jones wins a 3 point major at Racine Wisconsin, judge Judy Webb.

August 5 - Phoebe, Aruzia Joyous Moondance is WB/BOS for a 3 point major, and Eddy, Aruzia Ridgeside Champagne Moon at Joyous Gard is Winners Dog/Best of Winners/Best of Breed over specials for a 3 point major at the Hunterdon Hills, New Jersey show, judge Carol Reisman.  

July 28 -  Frosty wins Best of Breed, Group 1, and Reserve Best In Show at Lompoc, judges Dorothy McDonald, Charles Trotter.

July 27 -  Frosty wins Best of Breed at the Borzoi Club of California Specialty.  Kennel mate CH Borscana Coyote Latrans JC is BOS under judge Robert Frost.

July 28 - Eddy, Aruzia Ridgeside Champagne Moon at Joyous Gard is Winners Dog for a point, and Phoebe, Aruzia Joyous Moondance is WB/BOS over 2 specials for a point at the Lackawanna show, judge Polly Smith.  

July 21 - Aruzia Ridgeside Champagne Moon at Joyous Gard is Winners Dog for 1 point at the Nita-Nee show, judge Jeff Pepper.

July 19 - Aruzia Ridgeside Champagne Moon at Joyous Gard is Winners Dog for 2 points at Chambersburg PA, judge Patti Neale.

June 30-July 1 -  Frosty wins Best of Breed on Saturday over 5 other specials, at the Kennel Club of Beverly Hills, under judge Betty-Anne Stenmark.  The next day, Frosty is Select Dog, over 3 other male specials, under judge Joan Lester.

June 17, 2012 - Aruzia Ridgeside Champagne Moon at Joyous Gard is Winners Dog & Best of Breed over specials for a 3 point major at the Bryn Mawr show in Pennsylvania. 

June 16-17 -  Frosty wins Best of Breed on Saturday (4 points) & BOS (3 points) on Sunday.  Kennel mate CH Borscana Coyote Latrans JC is BOS (2 points) on Saturday and Best of Breed (3 points) on Sunday.   Also on Sunday, Aruzia Conundrum Over The Moon wins a point from the Bred-by class.

June 3 -  Frosty wins Best of Breed over 6 specials, judge Carole Beyerle, at the Kennel Club of Pasadena show.  Frosty also won a Group 4, judge Garry Newton, breeder owner handled by Lorrie Scott.

June 3 - Aruzia MoonStone of Rivervue "Stoney", owned by Ginger Jones,  wins a 4 point major at Toledo Ohio, judge Carol Spritzer.

May 26 - Frosty wins Select Dog at the Borzoi Club of America's National Specialty, judge Patti Neale, breeder owner handled by Lorrie Scott.

May 25 - Phoebe wins third place in a large Bred-By Exhibitor class at the Borzoi Club of America's National Specialty, judge Patti Neale, handled by breeder & co-owner Lorrie Scott.  Phoebe is co-owned & lives with Joy Windle.

May 23 - Java wins his sweepstakes class at the Borzoi Club of America's National Specialty, judge KC Artley, handled by co-owner Chris Danker.

May 22 - Phoebe wins her futurity class at the Borzoi Club of America's National Specialty, judge Jana Brinlee, handled by breeder & co-owner Lorrie Scott.  Phoebe is co-owned & lives with Joy Windle.

May 6 - CH Aashtoria Aruzia Java Cup wins Best In Specialty Sweepstakes, at the BCDV specialty show, judge Arthur Favors, handled by co-owner Christine Danker.  Aruzia Ridgeside Champagne Moon at Joyous Gard is Reserve Winners Dog at the BCDV Specialty, handled by co-owner Ron Williams.

April 29 - Frosty wins BOB (judge Jane Roppolo) and Group IV (judge Sharol Way) at the Lake Mathews show.

April 22 - Clint wins 2 points in conformation at the Central Ohio show, judge Judith Newton.  Clint is a member of the Dayton Dog Training Club's Demo team.  He enjoys meeting the public, showing his obedience skills and getting children to pet him.

April 15 - Aashtoria Aruzia Java Cup finishes his championship at the Mason Dixon show in Harrisburg PA, judge Kalen Dumke.

April 8 - Aashtoria Aruzia Java Cup wins a three point major at the Trap Fall show in West Springfield, Massachusetts.  Judge Dr John Reeve-Newson.  Java has a total of 13 points, 4 majors, and is always owner handled by Chris Danker.

March 24 & 25 - Java wins 2 three point majors at the New Brunswick shows in Edison New Jersey.  Judges Jon Cole and Sulie Paveza. 

March 25 - Clint earns his Junior Courser title, and his Qualified Courser certificate.

March 18 - Frosty wins Best of Breed at the Del Sur show, judge Jim Briley.

March 17 - Frosty wins Best of Breed under judge Diane Malenfant at the Del Sur show.  Then on to a Group 1 under judge Jim Briley, owner handled by Lorrie. 

March 17 - Aashtoria Aruzia Cooke Dough wins WB/BOW for a point under Diane Malenfant, at the Del Sur show. 

February 28-29 - Frosty was owner handled at the Silver Bay San Diego shows.  Saturday, judge Luc Boileau awarded Frosty Best of Breed over 35 borzoi, including 8 specials.  Sunday, Raymond Filburn awarded Frosty Best of Breed over 34 borzoi, including 9 specials.  Frosty is currently ranked #2, breed point system.

January 28-29 - Frosty wins Best of Breed both days at the Orange Empire shows, over other specials, earning 4 points and 3 points to finish his Bronze Grand Championship.

-2011-

November 27, 2011 - Java wins Winners Dog for a 4 point major, from the 6 - 9 month class at the Borzoi Club of New England Specialty show. judge Virginia Lyne.  Also wins Best Opposite in sweepstakes, judge Mary Rein.  At the show the day before, Java won Reserve Winners Dog to the 4 point major.

November 5, 2011 -  Frosty wins Best of Breed & Group 3, judge Kathy Beliew, at the San Gabriel Valley show.  Also won Best of Breed the next day, over other specials.

October 22, 2011 - At the Borzoi Club of California Specialty, Pebbles wins Best Opposite Sex, & Frosty wins Select Dog & 1st in the Stud Dog class, under judge Jay Cunningham.  Mr Cunningham also awarded Best Puppy In Show to Frosty’s daughter, Aashtoria Aruzia Cookie Dough, bred by Robin & Charles Riel and owned by Janice McMinn, Jean Patten & Lorrie Scott.  Sweepstakes judge Dorleen Carlstad awarded Aashtoria Aruzia Cookie Dough, Best In Sweepstakes & gave BOS to her litterbrother, Aashtoria Toffee Temptation, owned by Robin Riel.  The dam of these 7 month old puppies is CH Aashtoria Irishbrook La Rochelle.  The next day at the Del Valle show, Aashtoria Toffee Temptation, wins Reserve Winners Dog, and his sire, Frosty wins an Award of Merit, under judge Robin Casey.

July 30 - Frosty wins Best of Breed at the supported show at Lompoc, judge Joe Gregory.

July 29 - Borzoi Club of California Specialty show at Lompoc - 11 month old Buck wins Best Male in puppy sweepstakes.  Manny wins Best Male in veteran sweepstakes.   Sweepstakes judge was Lynda Cattoni-Shafer.    Buck also wins Reserve Winners Dog & Best Puppy, judge Jane Bishop.  Frosty wins an Award of Merit.

July 9 - From the Bred-By class, 10 month old Aruzia Knightly Moon wins his first points at the Santa Maria show, judge David Markus

June 4, 2011 - Lucy finishes her Grand Championship, winning Select Bitch, under judge Jon Steele at the Kennel Club of Pasadena show.

April 17, 2011 - Buck wins Best in Sweepstakes at the Western Hound Association of Southern California show, sweepstakes judge Julie Mueller.  Lucy wins Select Bitch, under a judge from Ireland, Anthony Lord Edwards.

April 16 - Aruzia Knightly Moon (Buck) wins Best in Sweepstakes at the Western Hound Association of Southern California show, sweepstakes judge Antonie Groenendijk (from the Netherlands).  Littermate "Connie" wins BOS in sweepstakes.  Their sire, Frosty, wins BOS at the show, judge Bitte Primavera (from Italy).

March 26 - Lucy wins BOS at the Northern California Borzoi Specialty show.  Frosty wins Select Male.  Judge was Betty Stenmark.  

March 20 - Frosty again, goes BOB over several other male specials for BOB and Lucy wins BOS at Del Sur Kennel Club Show under Stephen Hubbell.

March 19 - Frosty beats several other male specials for BOB and then wins a Group 2 at Del Sur Kennel Club, owner handled.  Picture.   Breed & group judge was Gloria Geringer.

March 15 - CH Aashtoria Irishbrook La Rochelle JC, has 6 females & 4 males, red and white spotted, and red with white trim, sired by Frosty.  Breeder is Robin Riel, Aashtoria borzoi  www.aashtoria-borzoi.com .

March 5, 2011, the 6 month old "Stoney" goes to his first show and beats adult competition for a point.  He also was awarded Best of Winners and Best Puppy.

January 7 - 9, 2011, "Frosty" wins Select Male over multiple specials, at the Inland Hound specialty show (judge Jon Steele), and the Palm Springs shows (judges Chris Neale & Shirley McFadden).

-2010-

"Frosty" was ranked #10 (all-breed system) with 4 group placements and 17 Best of Breeds in 2010.  He was ranked #15 (breed system) with 120 borzoi defeated.  Frosty was always breeder-owner handled.

"Frosty" and "Lucy" were models, meeting the public, at the Borzoi breed booth during the 2010 AKC-Eukanuba show.   picture

"Frosty" wins 4 Best of Breeds at the Tucson Arizona cluster, November 19-22.

"Frosty" wins Best of Breed and a Group 3 under judge Robin K. Riel, breeder-owner handled by Lorrie, at the Santa Ana Valley September 26, 2010 show.

"Frosty" is awarded "Select Male" at the BCOC July 2010 specialty (26 specials).

"Frosty" wins 2 more group placements:  a Group 3 and a Group 4, breeder-owner handled by Lorrie, on June 19-20 at the Bahia Sur kennel club shows.

"Frosty" wins Best of Breed and a Group 3 under judge Molly Martin, breeder-owner handled by Lorrie, at the Lake Mathews May 2 show.

"Frosty" won Best of Breed January 30 & 31 at the Orange Empire shows; defeating over 20 borzoi each day.

"Drake" finishes January 8, 2010 at the Inland Empire Hound Club of Southern California show.  He won Winners Dog, Best of Winners and Best of Breed over 5 specials, 14 class dogs and 21 class bitches. 

"Frosty" wins Best of Breed at Yuma November 27 & 28, 2009.

"Drake" wins the points at Yuma November 28.

"Drake" wins WD/BW and "Frosty" wins Best of Breed at San Gabriel October 31.

"Pebbles" finishes her championship with back-to-back Best of Breed wins October 24-25.

July 26, 2009, Lompoc, "Lucy" is awarded WB over 21 bitches for her 4th major to finish.

July 25, 2009, Lompoc, "Frosty" wins Best of Breed over 63 borzoi.

July 25, 2009, Lompoc, "Drake" wins WD over 25 males for a 4 point major, and BW.

July 24, 2009, BCOC Specialty, "Frosty" wins an Award of Merit & "Lucy" wins RWB (27 bitches shown).

May 16, 2009, "Frosty" is Best of Breed, at the Mt Palomar show.

May 2, "Pebbles" is Winners Bitch at the Rio Hondo show.

April 25, "Pebbles" is Winners Bitch at the Lake Mathews show.

February 22, "Lucy" wins 4 points & Best of Breed over 3 specials at the San Diego show.

January 25, "Lucy" wins 3 points and Best of Breed at the Orange Empire show.

January 24, "Lucy" wins 2 points at the Saturday Orange Empire show.

January 2, 2009, "Lucy" wins Best In Sweepstakes and WB/BW/BOS over specials for 4 points at Inland Empire Hound Association show. 


Home            This page was last updated April 17, 2019.     © 2019 Lorrie Scott.  email    All Rights Reserved.